P3Link Xtreme Splice Modules

OM3 Splice Module 250 um Fiber

Product Description

Splice modules present the installer with a convenient, compact and secure alternative to pigtail splicing. Cable management and protection of individual fibers and connectors are housed inside the sealed module eliminating the need to dress patch panels, as required with pigtails, providing better protection, cable management, and saving significant installation time. P3Link Xtreme splice modules standard features include shuttered adapters and bend insensitive fibers. They are available with individual 250 micron fiber, 900 micron fiber, or 12 fiber ribbon pigtails. They can be mounted in LGX style panels with P3Link Xtreme Adapter Plates and can be housed in any of Opticonx’ rack mount or wall mount patch panels.

APC Splice Module 250 um Fiber

Splice Module Ribbon Fiber

Specification Tables

Optical Performance Table

Insertion Loss (dB)
OM1 to OM4 OS2
LC 0.25 0.35
LC APC 0.50

 

Part Numbers

Part Number Fiber Type Ports Front Adapter Cable Type Length
P3XSCB1459FFF* OM3 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 250 um OFNP  *Replace FFF with length in meters
P3XSCB1439FFF* OM3 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 900 um    OFNP
P3XSCB1429FFF* OM3 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 250 um ribbon,  OFNP
P3XSDB1459FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 250 um  OFNP
P3XSDB1439FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 900 um  OFNP
P3XSDB1429FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) 12 x 250 um ribbon,  OFNP
P3XSFB1459FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Magenta) 12 x 250 um  OFNP
P3XSFB1439FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Magenta) 12 x 900 um  OFNP
P3XSFB1429FFF*  OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Magenta) 2 x 250 um ribbon,  OFNP
P3XSBA1459FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) 12 x 250 um  OFNP
P3XSBA1439FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) 12 x 900 um  OFNP
P3XSBA1429FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) 12 x 250 um ribbon,  OFNP
P3XSBA1559FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Green) 12 x 250 um  OFNP
P3XSBA1539FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Green) 12 x 900 um  OFNP
P3XSBA1529FFF*  OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Green) 12 x 250 um ribbon,  OFNP