P3LX Cassette Modules

10G and 40G P3Link Xtreme Cassette Modules

Cassette Module 10G

Product Description

Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and 10GbE LC (SFP+), and/or 40GbE MTP (QSFP+) terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to switches and other active devices.

Low-loss connectors and adapters, bend insensitive fiber, and internally shuttered LC adapters, are standard in all P3Link Xtreme 10G Cassette Modules and MTP Elite connections on both 10G and 40G modules.

Two optical performance options are available.

Low-Loss (LL) at 0.75dB maximum/0.50 typical throughput loss across both LC and MTP connectors, and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL) at 0.50 dB maximum/0.35 dB typical throughput loss across both LC and MTP Elite connectors for LOMMF OM3/OM4 fibers.

Cassette Module 40G

Specification Tables

Optical Performance

Insertion Loss (dB)  OM1 to OM4    OS2 
Standard loss(S) Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X) Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X) APC
LC  0.25  0.25  0.15  0.35  0.25  –
LC APC  –  –  –  0.50
MTP*  0.75  0.50  0.35  0.75  0.35  0.35
Throughput loss (dB)  1.00  0.75  0.50  1.1  0.60  0.85

MTP and MTP Elite are registered trademarks of USConec

Part Numbers

10G Modules

Part Number Fiber Type Ports Front Adapter Rear Adapter Optical Performance
 P3XCCB14LL  OM3  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Aqua)  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCCB14XL  OM3  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Aqua)  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss
 P3XCDB14LL  OM4  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Aqua)  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCDB14XL  OM4  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Aqua)  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss
 P3XCFB14LL  OM4  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Magenta)  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCFB14XL  OM4 12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Magenta)  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss
 P3XCBA15LL  OS2  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Blue)  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCBA15XL  OS2  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Blue)  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss
 P3XCBA31LL OS2  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Green  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCBA31XL  OS2  12 (6 duplex)  LC Shuttered (Green  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss

40G Modules

Part Number Fiber Type Ports Front Adapter Rear Adapter Optical Performance
 P3XCDB66LLF  OM4  24 (3 x 8F MTP)  MTP  MTP  Low-Loss
 P3XCDB66XLF  OM4  24 (3 x 8F MTP)  MTP  MTP Elite  Xtreme Low-Loss

 

Ordering Information

 

1 2 3 4
Select Fiber Type Select Front Side Adapters Select Performance Type Wiring Method
BC = OM1(beige) Shuttered LC Duplex LL = Low-Loss Blank = Method A(MTP)
BB = OM2(beige) 14 = multimode XL = Xtreme Low-Loss X = pair flipped
CB = OM3(aqua) OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 F = 40G
DB = OM4(aqua) 15 = singlemode (blue)OS2 B = Method B(MTP)
FB = OM4(magenta) 31 = singlemode APC (green) OS2
BA = OS2(blue) 66 = MTP(pinned)/MTP(pinned)