P3Link Xtreme Plug and Play

P3Link Xtreme LC Trunks

Product Description

P3Link Xtreme LC trunks act as the backbone of the P3Link System. Trunks can interface directly with active devices or patch panels. They are available in indoor plenum, armored indoor plenum, and indoor/outdoor riser rated designs to support just about any installation. They feature Opticonx low-loss LC connectors with captive dust caps and our unique pull tab for easy insertion and extraction. Three performance options are available, Standard (S), Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL).

 

Bend insensitive fibers are standard on all P3Link Xtreme trunks.

Specification Tables

LC Connector Performance

Insertion Loss (dB) OM1 to OM4  OS2 
Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X) Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X)
LC 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.25
LC APC 0.5

Transmission Performance

OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS2 OS2
Fiber Type BC BB CB DB/FB* BA AA
Wavelength (nm) 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 1310/1550 1310/1550
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) 3.4/1.0 2.8/1.0 .7/1.0 2.7/1.0 0.40/0.40 0.40/0.40
Minimum EMB (MHz . km)  – 950/ – 2000/ – 4700/ –  – / –  – / –
Minimum OFL (MHz . km) 200/500 700/500 1500/500 3500/500  – / –  – / –
10G Transmission Distance 66m 150m 300 550 80km 80km
40/100 G Transmission Distance  –  – 100m 150m 40km 40km

* designates magenta jacket color

Trunk Mechanical Specifications

Indoor Plenum Rated

Fiber Count Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius (in)
Loaded Installed
12 0.216 0.75 23 4.0 2.0
24 0.326 1.00 54 6.5 3.2
48 0.400 1.25 95 8.0 4.0
72 0.440 1.25 110 8.8 4.4

Indoor Armored Plenum Rated

Fiber Count Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius (in)
Loaded Installed
12 0.550 0.75 138 9.2 6.1
24 0.685 1.00 195 10.5 6.9
48 0.685 1.25 205 10.5 6.9
72 0.765 1.25 253 11.7 7.9

Indoor/Outdoor Riser Rated

Fiber Count Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius (in)
Loaded Installed
12 0.230 0.75 30 4.6 2.3
24 0.340 1.00 54 6.8 3.4
48 0.420 1.25 96 8.0 4.0
72 0.450 1.25 130 9.0 4.5

 

Ordering Information

P3XH-1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Select Cable Type Select Fiber Count Select Fiber Type Select Performance Type Specify Length Length Designator Specify Pulling Wiring Method Breakout Length
M =Micro Duct Plenum 1 = 12 BC = OM1(orange) L = Low-Loss F = Feet 0 = None A =Method A 1 = 24 inches (standard)
A = Armored Plenum 2 = 24 BB = OM2(orange) X = Xtreme Low-Loss M = Meters 1 = one end B = Method B 2 = 36 inches
O = Indoor/Outdoor Riser 4 = 48 CB = OM3(aqua) A = LC APC 2 = both ends C = Method C
6 = 72 DB = OM4(aqua)
FB = OM4(magenta)
BA = OS2 BI Fiber
AA = OS2 Standard