P3LX Data Center Harnesses

P3Link Xtreme 100G Transition Harnesses

100G Transition Harnesses

Product Description

P3Link Xtreme data center transition harnesses interconnect 12 fiber MTP terminated trunks/backbones to 100G 100base SR10 (24 fiber MTP*) ports. Transition harnesses maintain correct fiber Tx/Rx mapping between dissimilar physical interfaces and transmission protocols while better utilizing all of the fibers in the installed backbone or trunk. P3Link Xtreme transition harnesses support OM3, OM4 and OS2 transmission standards and are available in Low -Loss (MTP) and Xtreme low loss (MTP Elite) performance grades. Bend insensitive fibers are standard on all P3Link Xtreme transition harnesses.

Specification Tables

Optical Performance Table

 Insertion Loss (dB) OM1 to OM4 OS2
Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X) Low-loss(L) Xtreme Low-loss(X) APC
LC 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.25
LC APC  –  –  –  0.50
MTP*  0.50  0.35  0.75  0.35  0.35
Throughput loss (dB)  0.75  0.50  1.1  0.60  0.85

*MTP and MTP Elite are registered trademarks of USConec

Transmission Performance

 OM1  OM2  OM3  OM4  OS2  OS2
Fiber Type BC BB CB DB/FB* BA AA
Wavelength (nm)  850/1300  850/1300  850/1300  850/1300  1310/1550 1310/1550
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)  3.4/1.0  2.8/1.0  2.7/1.0  2.7/1.0  0.40/0.40  0.40/0.40
Minimum EMB (MHz . km)  –  950/ –  2000/ –  4700/ –  – / –  – / –
Minimum OFL (MHz . km)  200/500  700/500  1500/500  3500/500   – / –   – / –
10GbE Transmission Distance  66m  150m  300  550  80km  80km
40/100 GbE Transmission Distance  –  –  100m  150m  40km  40km

* designates magenta jacket color

Transition Harness Part Numbers

Switch to Trunk  Connector Type Part Number*
Fiber Type Application Fiber Count Switch A Switch B Trunk Jacket Color End A** End B**
 OM4 100G to 100G switch connection through a 2 x 12 fiber Method A MTP trunk  24 SR10 (MTP24 Non-Pinned) SR10 (MTP24 Non-Pinned) MTP12 (Pinned) Aqua PXTDB96X023GXXX  PXTDB96X023HXXX
 OM4  24 SR10 (MTP24 Non-Pinned SR10 (MTP24 Non-Pinned) MTP12 (Pinned) Magenta PXTFB96X023GXXX  PXTFB96X023HXXX

* Replace XXX with length in meters, 1 to 150M maximum
** Requires different harness at each end to complete 100G link