Splitter Kits, Breakout Kits and UB Kits

Splitter Kits, Breakout Kits and UB Kits are essential components for management, protection and direct termination of fiber in the field or factory.
Opticonx SPK Series Splitter Kits are designed for simple and easy breakout of loose tube stranded and micro distribution (SPKL), unitube/central tube (SPKU) and ribbon (SPKR) fiber optic cables with 250µm buffered fibers. These SPK Series Splitter Kits allow the individual 250µm buffered fibers to be broken out into individual, color-coded 900µm tubing and then directly terminated with industry standard 900µm booted connectors. SPK Series Splitter Kits work with any manufacturer’s cable and connectors. No special tooling required, kits install in minutes and work with both singlemode and multimode fibers.
Opticonx BOK Series Breakout Kits allow the breakout of cable’s 250µm (BOKL) or 900µm (BOKP) fibers into 2.0mm and 3.0mm O.D., color-coded tubing. The tubing provides three layers of protection consisting of inner tube, Kevlar strength members and outer protective PVC jacket. No special tooling needed and installs in minutes on all manufacturer’s cable. Works with singlemode and multimode fiber.
Opticonx UB Series Breakout Kits are designed to breakout, manage, protect and directly terminate high fiber count cables. Each of the 12 fiber bundles (UBK) or ribbons (UBR) in the unitube/central tube cable is broken out into individual, color-coded tubes for ease of management and protection of 12 fiber bundles or ribbons. These protected bundles or ribbons can then be easily managed and routed to splice trays. If a single fiber termination is desired, UB Series Splitter Kits can be combined with Opticonx SPKL and SPKR Series Splitter Kits to allow ST/SC/LC and other industry standard 900µm booted connectors to be directly terminated. If direct termination of ribbon cables with MTP/MPO connectors is desired, Opticonx UBRM Series Kits can accommodate.
SPKL Series Splitter Kits
SPKR Series Splitter Kits
SPKU Series Splitter Kits
BOK Series Breakout Kits
UBK Series Breakout Kits
UBR Series Breakout Kits
Click here for the PDF flyer for Splitter Kits for Loose Tube, Micro Distribution and Ribbon Fiber Cables

 

SPKL Series Splitter Kits

SPKL Series Splitter Kits are employed with stranded cables containing 4 to 12 250µm buffered fibers per tube. SPKL Series Splitter Kits allow the individual  250µm fibers to be broken out into individual, matching color-coded, 900µm tubing allowing for direct termination of these individual fibers with industry standard 900µm booted connectors. No special tooling required, kits install in minutes and work with all cable manufacturer’s stranded cable containing either singlemode or multimode 250µm fiber.
Color-coded, 24”, Hytrel tubing
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 Fiber, 24”, Accepts 250µm (stranded) fiberSPKL-04
6 Fiber, 24”, Accepts 250µm (stranded) fiberSPKL-06
8 Fiber, 24”, Accepts 250µm (stranded) fiberSPKL-08
12 Fiber, 24”, Accepts 250µm (stranded) fiberSPKL-12
Note: Custom SPKL kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.
Please click here for a spec sheet

SPKU Series Splitter Kits

SPKU Series Unitube/Central Tube Splitter Kits are employed with uni-tube/central tube cables containing 4 to 36 250µm buffer fibers. SPKU Series Splitter Kits allow the individual 250µm fibers to be broken out into individual, matching color-coded, 900µm tubing allowing for direct termination of the individual fibers with industry standard, 900µm booted connectors. No special tooling required, kits install in minutes and work with all cable manufacturer’s uni-tube/central tube cable containing either singlemode or multimode 250µm fiber.
Color-coded, 36”, Hytrel tubing
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-04
6 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-06
8 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-08
12 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-12
24 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-24
36 Fiber, 36”, Accepts 250µm (unitube/central tube) fiberSPKU-36
Note: Custom SPKU kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.
Please click here for a spec sheet

SPKR Series Splitter Kits

SPKR Series Ribbon Splitter Kits are employed with “bare” ribbon and cables containing ribbon fiber. SPKR Series Splitter Kits allow the individual fibers that make up the 4 to 12 fiber ribbon to be broken out into individual 250µm fibers then put into the individual, matching color-coded, 900µm tubing allowing for direct termination of these individual fibers with industry standard 900µm booted connectors. No special tooling required, kits install in minutes and work with all cable manufacturer’s ribbon cable containing either singlemode or multimode 250µm fiber.
The SPKR Series terminates loose tube or premise style cables containing 4 to 12 fiber ribbons.
Color-coded, 24”, Hytrel tubing
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 Fiber Ribbon, 24”, Accepts individual 250µm (ribbon) fiberSPKR-04
6 Fiber Ribbon, 24”, Accepts individual 250µm (ribbon) fiberSPKR-06
8 Fiber Ribbon, 24”, Accepts individual 250µm (ribbon) fiberSPKR-08
12 Fiber Ribbon, 24”, Accepts individual 250µm (ribbon) fiberSPKR-12
Note: Custom SPKR kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.
Please click here for a spec sheet

BOK Series Breakout Kits

Opticonx BOK Series Breakout Kits are simple and easy breakout of cable’s fiber into 2.0mm and 3.0mm O.D. color-coded tubing. The tubing provides three layers of protection consisting of inner tube, Kevlar strength members and out protective PVC jacket.
BOKL Series
The BOKL Series terminates 250µm fiber cables in 4, 6, 8 or 12 fibers per tube. Color-coded, 36″, PVC tubing available in 2.0mm or 3.0mm O.D.
BOKP Series
The BOKP Series terminates 900µm fiber cables in 4, 6, 8 or 12 fibers per tube. Color-coded, 36″, PVC tubing available in 2.0mm or 3.0mm O.D.
BOKL 2.0mm Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 fiber, 2.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-04/2.0/36
6 fiber, 2.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-06/2.0/36
8 fiber, 2.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-08/2.0/36
12 fiber, 2.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-12/2.0/36
BOKL 3.0mm Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 fiber, 3.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-04/3.0/36
6 fiber, 3.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-06/3.0/36
8 fiber, 3.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-08/3.0/36
12 fiber, 3.0mm, 36” tubing accepts 250µm fiberBOKL-12/3.0/36
Note: Custom BOKL kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.
BOKP 2.0mm Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 fiber, 2.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-04/2.0/36
6 fiber, 2.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-06/2.0/36
8 fiber, 2.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-08/2.0/36
12 fiber, 2.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-12/2.0/36
BOKP 3.0mm Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
4 fiber, 3.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-04/3.0/36
4 fiber, 3.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-06/3.0/36
4 fiber, 3.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-08/3.0/36
4 fiber, 3.0mm, 36" tubing accepts 900µm fiberBOKP-12/3.0/36
Note: Custom BOKP kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.

UBK Series Breakout Kits

Opticonx UBK Series breakout kits breakout, manage and protect high fiber count cables. Each bundle of 12 250µm fibers in the unitube/central tube cable is broken out into individual color-coded tubes for better management and protection of the 12 individual 250µm fibers. These bundles of 12 fibers can then be easily managed while routing to splice trays. If direct termination is desired, UBK Series breakout kits can be combined with SPK Series splitter kits to allow ST/SC/LC and other industry standard 900µm booted connectors to be directly terminated.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
accepts 1 bundle of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-12
accepts 2 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-24
accepts 3 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-36
accepts 6 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-48
accepts 8 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-96
accepts 12 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-144
Note: custom UBK kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.

 

UBR Series Breakout Kits

Opticonx UBR Series Breakout Kits are designed to breakout, manage, protect and direct terminate high ribbon count cables. Each 12 fiber ribbon in the unitube/central tube cable is broken out into individual color-coded tubes for ease of management and protection of “bare” ribbons. These protected ribbons can then be routed to splice trays or directly terminated with MTP/MPO connectors. If single fiber termination is desired, UBR Series Kits can be combined with Opticonx SPKR Series Splitter Kits to allow ST/SC/LC and other industry standard 900µm booted connectors to be directly terminated.

Please click here for a spec sheet

Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
Accepts 1 x 12 fiber ribbonS, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-12
Accepts 2 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-24
Accepts 3 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-36
Accepts 4 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-48
Accepts 6 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-72
Accepts 8 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-96
Accepts 12 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-144
Note: Custom UBR kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.