Patch Cords and Pigtails

Patch Cords
Opticonx Fiber Optic Patch Cords are used to interconnect network switches, storage devices and fiber optic networks within a structured cabling system. Patch cords and pigtails feature advanced polishing and termination techniques and are 100% tested to industry leading insertion and return loss specifications. They are available with OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OS2 fiber types, with LC, SC, ST, FC, and hybrid (mixed connectors) versions. LC patch cords and MTP PRO jumpers are available with a polarity switchable feature. Polarity changes can be made in the field in seconds. Stock and custom lengths are available for quick turnaround.
Pigtails
Cable assemblies terminated on only one end are commonly referred to as pigtails.  These assemblies are most often used for fusion splicing, or when terminating the second end to a device.
Opticonx Fiber Optic Pigtails are manufactured with either multimode or singlemode fiber and are terminated with a variety of connectors including SC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, FC, FC/APC, MTP®/MPO and MTP PRO.  Other connector types available upon request.
Performance is guaranteed as all assemblies are tested for insertion loss and reflectance.
Uniboot LC Duplex Patch Cords
MTP PRO Jumpers
 

Uniboot LC Duplex Patch Cords

Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords allow for fast and easy polarity change without the need for tools or special training.
Choose fiber type and length, and if the length you require isn’t listed, please contact an Opticonx sales representative for a custom quote. Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords feature high density, small form factor LC connectors mated to 2.0mm round duplex cable. These jumpers are used to connect switches or network devices in fiber networks directly or interconnect structured cabling systems in a fiber network. Polarity changes can be made in the field quickly, without the use of tools, to the correct fiber mapping polarity. True Uniboot (one boot) design
  • Easily switch polarity (A/B, A/A) without tools or damage to fiber
  • 2.0 mini round cable design
  • Flexible plenum rated jacket for all plenum and riser applications
  • Bend insensitive fiber on all Multimode fibers, optional for Singlemode fibers
  • Fiber options: OM3, OM4, and OS2
  • 100% optical testing and reporting
  • Xtreme Low Loss (XL) and Low Loss (LL) performance options
  • Custom lengths, jacket colors and labeling options
  • Made in the USA
Click here for the spec sheet

Ordering Information
P3XJDB14LM001
Select fiber typeSelect connectorSelect performanceM = MetersLength
CB = OM314 = MultimodeL = Low LossF = Feet
DB = OM415 = SinglemodeX = Xtreme Low Loss
HB = OM5
BA = OS2

*Replace LLL with length in meters. Standard stock lengths are 1, 2, 3, 5, 7 and 10 meters.

CONNECTOR SPECIFICATIONS    
MultimodeSinglemode
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)Low Loss (LL)Xtreme Low Loss (XL)Low Loss (LL)
Insertion Loss0.15 dB Maximum0.25 dB Maximum0,25 dB Maximum0.35 dB Maximum
Return Loss> - 25 dB Minimum> - 55 dB UPC / > - 65 dB APC
Durability500 Matings500 Matings
Repeatability< 0.20 dB< 0.20 dB
Operating Environment-40 C to 75 C-40 C to 75 C
Cable Retention20 lbs / 88 Newtons20 lbs / 88 Newtons
RohsRohs CompliantRohs Compliant

Xtreme12 MTP PRO OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 Jumpers

XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.
Xtreme12™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP®  PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme12™ LC to MTP® PRO modules and harnesses
Ordering Information for MTP PRO
XJPXXXXXXXXXX
XJP - 12 FiberSelect fiber typeSelect starting pin
configuration
PerformanceMeters or FeetLengthStarting Polarity
CB = OM366 = MTP(m)/MTP(m)X = Xtreme Low Loss
(Elite)
M = Meters
F = Feet
A
DB = OM499 = MTP(f)/MTP(f)B
HB = OM596 = MTP(m)/MTP(f)
BA = OS2
Ordering Information for MTP
P3XJCB96XM001B
Select fiber typeSelect connectorL = Low LossM = MetersLengthMethod
CB = OM366 = MTP(m)/MTP(m)X = Xtreme Low LossF = FeetA = A
DB = OM499 = MTP(f)/MTP(f)B = B
HB = OM596 = MTP(f)/MTP(m)C = C
BA = OS2
Connector Performance
LOSS TYPEDESCRIPTIONINSERTION LOSSCONNECTOR
LLow-Loss0.50 dB (OM3,OM4,OM5)/0.75 dB (OS2)MTP
XXtreme Low-Loss0.35 dB (OM3,OM4,OM5)/0.35 dB (OS2)MTP Elite

Click here to go back to the top of the page

P3XJDB99XM003B P3XJDB99XM005B