Xtreme+ Solutions for Service Providers and Data Centers

Xtreme Plus Logo 300

Xtreme+ is a versatile platform including Trunk, Splice, and Pigtail cassettes that make terminating fiber cables fast and economical. They feature superior protection, strain relief, and fiber routing of individual fibers in a fully enclosed cassette. The clear cover allows for easy fiber mapping and identification. The cassettes are designed to be installed from the front or rear of the patch panel, allowing the technician to work off-cabinet to ease installation labor. Pre-managed fibers virtually eliminate panel dress out and the associated risk of damage to individual fibers and connectors during installation. They can be installed in any Opticonx Xtreme series wall mount or rack mount patch panel, and can be retrofitted to most LGX type panels with an optional mounting kit.
Xtreme+ Trunk
Xtreme+ Splice
Xtreme+ Pigtail Splice
Xtreme+ Patch Panels
LGX Adapter Brackets
UBK Series Breakout Kits
UBR Series Breakout Kits
Please click here for the Xtreme+ brochure
Please click to view a presentation on Xtreme+

Xtreme+ Trunk

Pre-terminated or pre-stubbed cassettes with multi-fiber indoor OFNR/OFNP cables for routing and splicing to building entrance splice vaults. Xtreme+ Trunks can also be spliced to Xtreme+ Splice Cassettes for inter or intra building networks.
Xtreme+ Trunks are available with OS2, OS2 bend insensitive, OM3 and OM4 fibers in fiber counts from 12-288 ribbon and 12-72 in indoor loose tube OFNP. Other cable types are available by request. Individual 12 fiber bundles from multi-fiber cables are broken out and protected with installed breakout kits and routed to individual 12 fiber cassettes.
Xtreme+ cassettes for pre-stubbed cables provide superior protection, strain relief, and fiber routing of individual fibers in an enclosed cassette with a see-through cover for easy fiber mapping and identification. They can be installed from the front or rear of the panel enclosure and virtually eliminate panel dress out and the associated risk of damage to individual fibers and connectors during installation.
Xtreme+ cassettes can be mounted in any Opticonx patch panel or housing and can be made LGX compatible with optional LGX mounting brackets.
Ordering Information
 Fiber TypeConnector/AdapterCable TypeFiber CountLength in Meters
AA=OS214 = LC MultimodeMP = Micro Distribution01 = 12
BA = OS2 Bi Fiber15 = LC SinglemodeRP = Ribbon02 = 24
CB = OM331 = LC Singlemode APC03 = 36
X+01DB = OM404 = 485 Meter Increments
FB = OM43 Magenta06 = 72
08* = 96
12* = 144
16* = 192
24* = 288
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count/Port Count12/6 per Cassette
Adapter TypeShuttered LC
Adapter ColorAqua (OM3, OM4), Blue UPC (OS2), Green APC (OS2)
PolarityMethod A (Straight Through)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Insertion Loss Multimode<-0.25dB
Insertion Loss Singlemode<-0.35dB UPC, APC<-0.50dB
Reflectance Singlemode<-55dB UPC, <-58dB APC
OPTICAL TRANSMISSIONOS2OS2OM3OM4
Fiber TypeAABA*CBDB/FB*
Wavelength (nm)1310/15501310/1550850/1300850/1300
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)0.40/0.400.40/0.402.7/1.02.7/1.0
Minimum EMB (MHz . km)- / -- / -2000/-4700/-
Minimum OFL (MHz . km)- / -- / -1500/5003500/500
10GbE Transmission Distance80km80km300m550m
40/100 GbE Transmission Distance40km40km100m150m

* Bend Insensitive Fiber ** Magenta Jacket OM4

Xtreme+ Splice

Pre-packaged splice cassettes with 250µm single fiber or 12 fiber ribbon for splicing to multi-fiber intra and inter-building cables
Xtreme+ Cassettes are available with OS2, OS2 bend insensitive, OM3 and OM4 fibers with 6 (SC only) or 12 fiber (SC and LC) capacity and include splice holder/organizer, splice sleeve(s), and factory terminated 250 µm pigtail(s) 1.5 meters long. They are available with SC or LC connectors/adapters in UPC or APC polish.
Xtreme+ cassettes for splicing provide superior protection, strain relief, and fiber routing to individual fibers in an enclosed cassette with a see-through cover for easy fiber mapping and identification. They can be installed from the front or rear of the panel enclosure and virtually eliminate panel dress out and the associated risk of damage to individual fibers and connectors during installation.
Xtreme+ splice cassettes can be mounted in any Opticonx patch panel or housing and can be made LGX compatible with optional LGX mounting brackets.
Ordering Information
 FIBER TYPECONNECTOR/ADAPTERPIGTAIL TYPEFIBER COUNT
AA=OS214 = LC MultimodeFB = 250uM Buffered Fiber
00 = 6*
BA = OS2 Bi Fiber15 = LC Singlemode01= 12
X+02CB = OM331 = LC Singlemode APCRB = Ribbon
DB = OM402 = SC
32 = SC APC
*SC Connectors Only
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count/Port Count12/6 per cassette
Front Adapter TypeShuttered LC/SC
Front Adapter ColorAqua (OM3, OM4), Blue UPC (OS2), Green APC (OS2)
PolarityMethod A (Straight Through)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Insertion Loss Multimode<-0.25dB
Insertion Loss Singlemode<-0.35dB UPC, APC<-0.50dB
Reflectance Singlemode<-55dB UPC, <-58dB APC

Xtreme+ Pigtail Splice

Pigtailed splice cassettes with 250µm single fiber or 12 fiber ribbon for splicing to multi-fiber intra and inter-building cables using a separate splice tray.
Xtreme+ Cassettes are available with OS2, OS2 bend insensitive, OM3 and OM4 fibers with 6 (SC only) or 12 fiber (SC and LC) capacity with a factory terminated 250 or 900µm pigtail of jacketed single fiber bundle ( 6 or 12 ) or 12 250µm fiber ribbon, jacketed, 5 meters long. They are available with SC or LC connectors/adapters in UPC or APC polish.
Xtreme+ cassettes for pigtail splicing provide superior protection, strain relief, and fiber routing to individual fibers in an enclosed cassette with a see-through cover for easy fiber mapping and identification. They can be installed from the front or rear of the panel enclosure and virtually eliminate panel dress out and the associated risk of damage to individual fibers and connectors during installation.
Xtreme+ Splice cassettes can be mounted in any Opticonx patch panel or housing and can be made LGX compatible with optional LGX mounting brackets.
Ordering Information
 FIBER TYPECONNECTOR/ADAPTERPIGTAIL TYPEFIBER COUNT
AA= Singlemode14 = LC MultimodeRP = Ribbon
00 = 6 Fiber
BA = Singlemode Bi Fiber15 = LC SinglemodeMP = 250um01= 12 Fiber
X+03CB = OM331 = LC Singlemode APCPR = 900um
DB = OM402 = SC Singlemode
FB = OM4 Magenta32 = SC Singlemode APC
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count/Port Count12/6 per cassette
Front Adapter TypeShuttered LC/SC
Front Adapter ColorAqua (OM3, OM4), Blue UPC (OS2), Green APC (OS2)
PolarityMethod A (Straight Through)
Pigtail Length5 Meters (16 ft)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Insertion Loss Multimode<-0.25dB
Insertion Loss Singlemode<-0.35dB UPC, APC<-0.50dB
Reflectance Singlemode<-55dB UPC, <-58dB APC

Xtreme+ Patch Panels

Xtreme+ Rack Mount panels can accept up to 12 Xtreme+ Splice or Trunk Cassettes for a total capacity of 144 fibers in 1 rack space unit. They feature a slide out shelf for access to the rear of the panel from the front of the rack, integrated cable management and bend radius control of incoming fibers and outgoing patch cables.

 

Side View in Open Position

Side View in Open Position

 DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
Closed Position with Front Cover

Closed Position with Front Cover

1U, 12 position, 144 fibersFBX121U

 

LGX Adapter Brackets

LGX Adapter Brackets allow Xtreme+ Cassettes to be housed in any LGX compatible patch panel. They are available in single and double cassette mount versions.
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
Single cassette LGX bracketP3XRF-1
Double cassette LGX bracketP3XRF-2

 

 

UBK Series Breakout Kits for Xtreme+

Opticonx UBK Series breakout kits breakout, manage and protect high fiber count cables. Each bundle of 12 250µm fibers in the unitube/central tube cable is broken out into individual color-coded tubes for better management and protection of the 12 individual 250µm fibers. These bundles of 12 fibers can then be easily managed while routing to splice trays. If direct termination is desired, UBK Series breakout kits can be combined with SPK Series splitter kits to allow ST/SC/LC and other industry standard 900µm booted connectors to be directly terminated.

 

Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
accepts 1 bundle of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-12
accepts 2 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-24
accepts 3 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-36
accepts 6 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-48
accepts 8 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-96
accepts 12 bundles of 12 fibers, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBK-144
Note: custom UBK kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.

UBR Series Breakout Kits for Xtreme+

Opticonx UBR Series Breakout Kits are designed to breakout, manage, protect and direct terminate high ribbon count cables. Each 12 fiber ribbon in the unitube/central tube cable is broken out into individual color-coded tubes for ease of management and protection of “bare” ribbons. These protected ribbons can then be routed to splice trays or directly terminated with MTP/MPO connectors. If single fiber termination is desired, UBR Series Kits can be combined with Opticonx SPKR Series Splitter Kits to allow ST/SC/LC and other industry standard 900µm booted connectors to be directly terminated.
Please click here for a spec sheet
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERS
Accepts 1 x 12 fiber ribbonS, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-12
Accepts 2 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-24
Accepts 3 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-36
Accepts 4 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-48
Accepts 6 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-72
Accepts 8 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-96
Accepts 12 x 12 fiber ribbons, color-coded, 2 meter tubingUBR-144
Note: Custom UBR kits can be manufactured to meet customer’s specific requirements.