Xtreme12 Solutions for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks

Xtreme12™ is a pre-terminated fiber optic cabling system. Our small form factor cassette modules, MTP® PRO trunks, patch panels, harnesses and patchcords, provide extreme density (up to 144 fibers in 1RU) and optical performance in the data center/storage area network, and campus backbone environments. Xtreme12 delivers guaranteed performance for Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet, and Fibre Channel. Xtreme12 is fully scalable, and the fastest way to deploy a fiber optic cabling system.
10G Cassette Modules
MTP PRO Trunk Cables
10/100G Harnesses
Patch Panels
Uniboot LC Duplex Jumpers
MTP PRO Jumpers
Conversion Module
Please click here for the Xtreme12 Brochure
Please click here for XtremePRO MTP PRO info

 

Xtreme12 10G and 40G Cassette Modules

Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and 10GbE LC (SFP+), and/or 40GbE MTP (QSFP+) terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to switches and other active devices.
Low-loss connectors and adapters, bend insensitive fiber, and internally shuttered LC adapters, are standard in all Xtreme12™ 10G Cassette Modules and MTP Elite connections on both 10G and 40G modules.
Opticonx Xtreme12™ cassette modules are available in Method A or Universal Polarity.
Ordering Information
 
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, AquaP3XCCB14LL*
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, Aqua - 8 LC and Front MTP (40G)P3XCCB14LLF-F*
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, AquaP3XCCB14XL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, AquaP3XCDB14LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, AquaP3XCDB14XL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, MagentaP3XCFB14LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, MagentaP3XCFB14XL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, BlueP3XCBA15LL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, BlueP3XCBA15XL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, Green APCP3XCBA31LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, Green APCP3XCBA31XL*

* Use A for Method A Straight Through Polarity or U for Universal Polarity

Specifications
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count/Port Count12/6
Front Adapter TypeShuttered LC
Front Adapter ColorAqua (OM3, OM4), Magenta (OM4), Blue (OS2), Green (OS2 APC)
Rear Adapter TypeMTP (pinned)
Rear Adapter ColorAqua (OM3,OM4), Green (OS2)
PolarityMethod A (Straight Through)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Module Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4), 1.00dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4), 0.60dB (OS2)
Downloadable Brochures

Xtreme12 MTP PRO OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 Trunk Cables

XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.
Xtreme12™ Trunks are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP®  PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme12™ LC to MTP® modules and harnesses
Ordering Information for MTP PRO
XMPXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber countSelect fiber typePerformanceM = Meters
F = Feet
LengthPulling EyeStarting Polarity
1 = 12CB = OM3X = Xtreme Low Loss 0 = No PEA
2 = 24DB = OM4 1 = 1 PEB
3 = 36HB = OM5 2 = 2 PEs
4 = 48BA = OS2
6 = 72
7 = 96
8 = 144
Ordering Information for MTP
P3XMXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber countSelect fiber typeSelect performanceLengthM = Meters
F = Feet
Pulling Eye KitMethod
1 = 12CB = OM3L = Low Loss 0 = No PekA
2 = 24DB = OM4X = Xtreme Low Loss 1 = 1 PekB
3 = 36HB = OM5 2 = 2 Peks
4 = 48BA = OS2
6 = 72
7 = 96
8 = 144
Specifications
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count12F, 24F, 36F, 48F, 72F, 96F, 144F
Connector12 Fiber MTP PRO Elite, 12 Fiber MTP
Connector ColorAqua (OM3/OM4), Green (OM5), Green (OS2)
Starting PolarityMethod A or B
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 1.0dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 0.60dB (OS2)
Transmission Loss1.0dB/km (OM3/OM4/OM5), 0.40dB/km (OS2)
10G and 40/100G Transmission Distance Meters300/100 (OM3), 550/150 (OM4/OM5), 80K/40K (OS2)

Xtreme12 MTP PRO 10/100G Harnesses

Xtreme12™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks
 Uniboot polarity switchable connectors
Field switchable, tool-less connector
XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features. 
Ordering Information for MTP PRO
XHPXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber typePerformanceLengthF = Feet
PinoutStarting GenderStaggerOverall Breakout Length (in)
CB = OM3X = Xtreme Low LossM = MetersA6 = Male0 = None1 = 12
DB = OM4U9 = Female1 = Stagger Low to High2 = 18
HB = OM52 = Stagger High to Low3 = 24
BA = OS24 = 36
5 = 48
Ordering Information for MTP
X12HNCBL07FA623
Select fiber typeSelect performanceLengthF = Feet
PinoutGenderStaggerOverall Breakout Length
CB = OM3L = Low LossM = MetersA6 = Male0 = None1 = 12
DB = OM4X = Xtreme Low LossU9 = Female1 = Stagger Low to High2 = 18
HB = OM52 = Stagger High to Low3 = 24
BA = OS24 = 36
5 = 48
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count12
SFP+ ConnectorDuplex LC Uniboot
SFP+ Connector ColorAqua (OM3,OM4), Green (OM5), Blue (OS2)
QSFP ConnectorMTP PRO Elite (pinned)
QSFP Connector ColorAqua (OM3), Magenta (OM4), Green (OM5/OS2)
PolarityMethod A
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Harness Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 1.0dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4?OM5), 0.60dB (OS2)

*MTP and MTP Elite are registered trademarks of USConec

Xtreme12™ Fiber Data Center Harness

Xtreme12 Patch Panels

Xtreme12™ rack mount patch panels house up to 12 Xtreme12™ cassette modules for a total of 72 duplex ports in a 1 RU space. Xtreme12™panels come in two designs, a slide out tray version and static panel version.
The slide out version completely houses the incoming trunk cable, modules and outgoing patch cords. The slide out shelf provides for complete access to both front and rear compartments from the front of the rack or cabinet.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
1U, rack mount, 6 module capacity (72 ports), slide out shelfFBX061U
1U, rack mount, 8 module capacity (96 ports), slide out shelfFBX081U
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (144 ports), slide out shelfFBX121U
2U, rack mount, 16 module capacity (192 ports), slide out shelfFBX162U
Xtreme12 fixed panel

Xtreme12 fixed panel






The static version Xtreme12™ 1U panel is completely open for easy front and rear access. It is ideally suited for top of rack (TOR) applications. It can house up to 12 Xtreme12™ modules for up to 144 ports. It can be ordered stand alone or with optional rear trunk cable manager
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
1U, rack mount, 8 module capacity (96 ports), fixed panelFBX12TOR081U
1U, rack mount, 8 module capacity (96 ports), fixed panel, w/rear cable managerFBX12TOR081UCM
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (144 ports), fixed panelFBX12TOR121U
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (144 ports), fixed panel, w/rear cable managerFBX12TOR121UCM

Uniboot LC Duplex Patch Cords

Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords allow for fast and easy polarity change without the need for tools or special training.
Choose fiber type and length, and if the length you require isn’t listed, please contact an Opticonx sales representative for a custom quote. Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords feature high density, small form factor LC connectors mated to 2.0mm round duplex cable. These jumpers are used to connect switches or network devices in fiber networks directly or interconnect structured cabling systems in a fiber network. Polarity changes can be made in the field quickly, without the use of tools, to the correct fiber mapping polarity. True Uniboot (one boot) design
  • Easily switch polarity (A/B, A/A) without tools or damage to fiber
  • 2.0 mini round cable design
  • Flexible plenum rated jacket for all plenum and riser applications
  • Bend insensitive fiber on all Multimode fibers, optional for Singlemode fibers
  • Fiber options: OM3, OM4, and OS2
  • 100% optical testing and reporting
  • Xtreme Low Loss (XL) and Low Loss (LL) performance options
  • Custom lengths, jacket colors and labeling options
  • Made in the USA
Click here for the spec sheet

Ordering Information
P3XJDB14LM001
Select fiber typeSelect connectorSelect performanceM = MetersLength
CB = OM314 = MultimodeL = Low LossF = Feet
DB = OM415 = SinglemodeX = Xtreme Low Loss
HB = OM5
BA = OS2

*Replace LLL with length in meters. Standard stock lengths are 1, 2, 3, 5, 7 and 10 meters.

CONNECTOR SPECIFICATIONS    
MultimodeSinglemode
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)Low Loss (LL)Xtreme Low Loss (XL)Low Loss (LL)
Insertion Loss0.15 dB Maximum0.25 dB Maximum0,25 dB Maximum0.35 dB Maximum
Return Loss> - 25 dB Minimum> - 55 dB UPC / > - 65 dB APC
Durability500 Matings500 Matings
Repeatability< 0.20 dB< 0.20 dB
Operating Environment-40 C to 75 C-40 C to 75 C
Cable Retention20 lbs / 88 Newtons20 lbs / 88 Newtons
RohsRohs CompliantRohs Compliant

Xtreme12 MTP PRO OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 Jumpers

XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.
Xtreme12™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP®  PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme12™ LC to MTP® PRO modules and harnesses
Ordering Information for MTP PRO
XJPXXXXXXXXXX
XJP - 12 FiberSelect fiber typeSelect starting pin
configuration
PerformanceMeters or FeetLengthStarting Polarity
CB = OM366 = MTP(m)/MTP(m)X = Xtreme Low Loss
(Elite)
M = Meters
F = Feet
A
DB = OM499 = MTP(f)/MTP(f)B
HB = OM596 = MTP(m)/MTP(f)
BA = OS2
Ordering Information for MTP
P3XJCB96XM001B
Select fiber typeSelect connectorL = Low LossM = MetersLengthMethod
CB = OM366 = MTP(m)/MTP(m)X = Xtreme Low LossF = FeetA = A
DB = OM499 = MTP(f)/MTP(f)B = B
HB = OM596 = MTP(f)/MTP(m)C = C
BA = OS2
Connector Performance
LOSS TYPEDESCRIPTIONINSERTION LOSSCONNECTOR
LLow-Loss0.50 dB (OM3,OM4,OM5)/0.75 dB (OS2)MTP
XXtreme Low-Loss0.35 dB (OM3,OM4,OM5)/0.35 dB (OS2)MTP Elite

Click here to go back to the top of the page

P3XJDB99XM003B P3XJDB99XM005B

 

MTP Conversion Module

Designed to easily upgrade your network utilizing existing trunk cables

Full fiber utilization
Converts Base-8, 12 and 24 backbones
Fast, easy installation
Available in Multimode OM3, OM4 and OM5 and Singlemode
Country of Origin: USA
Click here for the spec sheet

 

Ordering Information
(2) 12 FIBER MTP TO (3) 8 FIBER MTPPART NUMBER
Conversion Module, 2-12 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM3, Low LossX+CM23CB66LL
Conversion Module, 2-12 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM4, Xtreme Low LossX+CM23DB66XL
Conversion Module, 2-12 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM5, Xtreme Low LossX+CM23HB66XL
Conversion Module, 2-12 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), Singlemode, Low LossX+CM23BA66LL
(4) 12 FIBER MTP TO (6) 8 FIBER MTPPART NUMBER
Conversion Module, 4-12 fiber MTP(m) to 6-8 fiber MTP(m), OM3, Low Loss
X+CM46CB66LL
Conversion Module, 4-12 fiber MTP(m) to 6-8 fiber MTP(m), OM4, Xtreme Low Loss
X+CM46DB66XL
Conversion Module, 4-12 fiber MTP(m) to 6-8 fiber MTP(m), OM5, Xtreme Low Loss
X+CM46HB66XL
Conversion Module, 4-12 fiber MTP(m) to 6-8 fiber MTP(m), Singlemode, Low LossX+CM46BA66LL
(1) 24 FIBER MTP TO (3) 8 FIBER MTPPART NUMBER
Conversion Module, 1-24 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM3, Low Loss
X+CM13CB66LL
Conversion Module, 1-24 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM4, Xtreme Low Loss
X+CM13DB66XL
Conversion Module, 1-24 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), OM5, Xtreme Low Loss
X+CM13HB66XL
Conversion Module, 1-24 fiber MTP(m) to 3-8 fiber MTP(m), Singlemode, Low LossX+CM13BA66LL