Xtreme8 Solutions for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks

 

Print

Xtreme8™ is Opticonx’s Base-8 cabling solution for easy migration of 10/40/100 and 400G parallel optics deployments in the data center. This end to end plug and play system of modules, trunks, patch panels, harnesses and patch cables provide complete utilization of fiber cabling  infrastructure. Xtreme low loss components combine to provide high performance cabling links in data centers and storage area networks.

 

Xtreme8™ MTP to Duplex LC Module

Xtreme8™ MTP Trunk Cables

Xtreme8™  QSFP to SFP+ Data Center Harnesses

Xtreme8™ Patch Panels

 

 

Xtreme8™ QSFP to SFP+ Data Center Harnesses

Xtreme8™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks
 Uniboot polarity switchable connectors
Field switchable, tool-less connector
XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features. 
Ordering information for MTP PRO
X8HPXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber typePerformanceLengthF = Feet
PinoutStarting GenderStaggerOverall Breakout Length (in)
CB = OM3X = Xtreme Low LossM = MetersA6 = Male0 = None1 = 12
DB = OM4U9 = Female1 = Stagger Low to High2 = 18
HB = OM52 = Stagger High to Low3 = 24
BA = OS24 = 36
5 = 48
Ordering information for MTP
X8HNXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber typeSelect performanceLengthF = Feet
PinoutGenderStaggerOverall Breakout Length (in)
CB = OM3L = Low LossM = MetersA6 = Male0 = None1 = 12
DB = OM4X = Xtreme Low LossU9 = Female1 = Stagger Low to High2 = 18
HB = OM52 = Stagger High to Low3 = 24
BA = OS24 = 36
5 = 48
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count8
SFP+ ConnectorDuplex LC Uniboot
SFP+ Connector ColorAqua (OM3,OM4), Green (OM5), Blue (OS2)
QSFP ConnectorMTP Elite (pinned)
QSFP Connector ColorAqua (OM3), Magenta (OM4), Green (OM5/OS2)
PolarityUniversal
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Harness Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 1.0dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4?OM5), 0.60dB (OS2)

Xtreme8 MTP to Duplex LC Cassette Module

Xtreme8™ modules are the interface between 8 fiber MTP® trunks and duplex LC patch cables.
High density
Up to 144 fibers in a 1U patch panel
Shuttered LC Adapters
Safer operation, eliminates need for dust caps
Low insertion loss
Better link loss performance for longer distances and more interconnect points.
Bend insensitive fibers
Higher performance fiber. Standard for all cassette modules.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
8F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Low LossX8CMCB14UTLL
8F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low LossX8CMCB14UTXL
8F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Low LossX8CMDB14UTLL
8F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low LossX8CMDB14UTXL
8F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Low LossX8CMBA15UTLL
8F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low LossX8CMBA15UTXL
Specifications
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count/Port Count8/4
Front Adapter TypeShuttered LC
Front Adapter ColorAqua (OM3, OM4), Blue (OS2)
Rear Adapter TypeMTP (pinned)
Rear Adapter ColorAqua (OM3,OM4), Green (OS2)
PolarityUniversal Polarity
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Module Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4), 1.00dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4), 0.60dB (OS2)

Xtreme8 MTP PRO OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 Trunk Cables

XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 
It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features. 
Xtreme8™ Trunks are factory terminated with 8 fiber MTP®  PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme8™ LC to MTP® modules and harnesses
Ordering Information for MTP PRO
X8MPXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber countSelect fiber typePerformanceM = Meters
F = Feet
LengthPulling EyeStarting Polarity
1 = 8CB = OM3X = Xtreme Low Loss 0 = No PEA
2 = 16DB = OM4 1 = 1 PEB
3 = 24HB = OM5 2 = 2 PEs
4 = 32BA = OS2
6 = 48
Ordering Information for MTP
P3XMXXXXXXXXXX
Select fiber countSelect fiber typeSelect performanceLengthM = Meters
F = Feet
Pulling Eye KitMethod
1 = 8CB = OM3L = Low Loss 0 = No PekA
2 = 16DB = OM4X = Xtreme Low Loss 1 = 1 PekB
3 = 24HB = OM5 2 = 2 Peks
4 = 32BA = OS2
6 = 48
Specifications
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Fiber Count8F, 16F, 24F, 32F, 48F
Connector8 Fiber MTP PRO Elite, 8 Fiber MTP
Connector ColorAqua (OM3/OM4), Green (OM5), Green (OS2)
PolarityMethod A or B
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
Loss TypeMaximum Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL)0.50dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 1.0dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL)0.35dB (OM3/OM4/OM5), 0.60dB (OS2)
Transmission Loss1.0dB/km (OM3/OM4/OM5), 0.40dB/km (OS2)
10G and 40/100G Transmission Distance Meters300/100 (OM3), 550/150 (OM4/OM5), 80K/40K (OS2)

Xtreme8 Patch Panels

Xtreme8™ rack mount patch panels house up to 18 Xtreme8™ cassette modules for a total of 72 duplex ports in a 1 RU space. Xtreme8™panels come in two designs, a slide out tray version and static panel version.
The slide out version completely houses the incoming trunk cable, modules and outgoing patch cords. The slide out shelf provides for complete access to both front and rear compartments from the front of the rack or cabinet.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (48 ports), slide out shelfFBX8121U
1U, rack mount, 18 module capacity (72 ports), slide out shelfFBX8181U
Xtreme8 Fixed Panel rear cable manager

Xtreme8 Fixed Panel rear cable manager

The static version Xtreme8™ 1U panel is completely open for easy front and rear access. It is ideally suited for top of rack (TOR) applications. It can house up to 18 Xtreme8™ modules for up to 72 ports. It can be ordered stand alone or with optional rear trunk cable manager
Xtreme8 Fixed Panel with rear cable manager

Xtreme8 Fixed Panel with rear cable manager

Ordering Information
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (48 ports), fixed panelFBX8TOR121U
1U, rack mount, 12 module capacity (48 ports), fixed panel, w/rear cable managerFBX8TOR121UCM
1U, rack mount, 18 module capacity (72 ports), fixed panelFBX8TOR181U
1U, rack mount, 18 module capacity (72 ports), fixed panel, w/rear cable managerFBX8TOR181UCM